• Think you might be interested in fencing but not sure what it is all about? This page provides all the information you need.
    Read More
  • Not sure whether there is a club near you? Whether you are in Cumbria or Cheshire this page will help you find one.
    Read More
  • Looking to learn to fence, find out what is happening for junior fencers in the region or wanting to compete? Look no further
    Read More
  • Trying to improve your coaching, training to be a referee or learning to repair equipment? There may be a hub development course.
    Read More

Chris Heaps

Event:        boys u11 D E - Open Men's Foil

Place  Name                       Member #  Club                     
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1      EVANS, callum              127569    Salle Scipanovs          
2      PHILLIPS-LANGLEY, Frankie  129732    Northwich                
3T     PHILLIPS-LANGLEY, Alfie    124632    Northwich                
3T     JACOBS, Haris              131820    Liverpool Junior Fencing 

 

Event:        boys u11 D E - Open Men's Saber

Place  Name               Member #  Club                          
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1      TAYLOR, Nathan     128584    Marshall Fencing Club         
2      LISTER, Alex       128371    Marshall Fencing Club         
3T     WOODWARD, Zachary  130259    Marshall Fencing Club         
3T     CARTER, Michael    131299    Ashton Fencing Club           
5      YARKER, Jack       132035    Marshall Fencing Club         
6      CLARK, Scott       126114    Liverpool Junior Fencing Club 
7      WHITEOAK, Mylo     128355    Marshall Fencing Club   

Event:        u11 Girls Foil - Open Women's Foil

Place  Name               Member #  Club                   
------------------------------------------------------------
1      CURRIE, Stephanie  126240    Liverpool Fencing Club 
2      WALKER, Cheyenne   130237    Wrexham Fencing Club

 

Event:        u11 girls sabre - Open Mixed Saber

Place  Name                 Member #  Club             
--------------------------------------------------------
1      BRIERLEY, bethany    128812    Marshall Fencing 
2      BLACKLEDGE, Eleanor  130296    Marshall         
3      BLACKLEDGE, Amelia   131972    Marshall

 

Event:        boys u14 d e - Open Men's Foil

Place  Name                  Member #  Club                              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
1      MOORE, James Edward   117860    Salle Scipanovs                   
2      WOOD, Morgan          129345    Sheffield Buccaneers & Salle Kiss 
3T     CHRISTIANSON, Elliot  117878    Salle Scipanovs                   
3T     CLARK, Fraser         123073    Liverpool Junior Fencing Club     
5      JORDAN, Ted           126031    Salle Sciapanovs                  
6      MELIA, James          125950    Salle Scipanovs                   
7      CAMPBELL, Fraser      124674    Salle Scipanovs                   
8      STAKER, Brandon       132068    Salle Scipanovs                   
9      BUTLER, Patrick       131859    Salle Scripanovs                  
10     PRIOR, Nathan                   Liverpool Junior Fencing Club 

 

Event:        boys u14 d e - Open Men's Saber

Place  Name              Member #  Club                  
----------------------------------------------------------
1      CHORLTON, Nathan  124048    Marshall Fencing Club 
2      ALDGATE, Daniel   124049    Marshall Fencing Club 
3T     SALE, cormac      117353    Marshalls             
3T     BUSH, Eli         123081    Marshall Fencing      
5      ROBERTS, Luke     120159    Wrexham     

 

Event:        u14 Girls Foil - Open Mixed Foil

Place  Name                   Member #  Club                                   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1      HYDE, Bronwen          118099    Salle Scipanovs                        
2      WILLIAMS-HOWE, Sydney  118243    Salle Kiss                             
3T     EMMETT, Grace          110328    Salle Scipvanos Chester                
3T     WATSON, Margaret       131753    Chester Fencing Club (salle Scipanovs)   

 

Event:        u14 girls sabre - Open Mixed Saber

Place  Name            Member #  Club             
---------------------------------------------------
1      LIU, Zara       129164    Marshall Fencing 
2      BRIERLEY, elle  128625    Marshall Fencing 

 

U17 Boys Foil

1 Charlie Lewis

Event:        boys u11 D E - Open Men's Foil

Place  Name                       Member #  Club                     
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1      EVANS, callum              127569    Salle Scipanovs          
2      PHILLIPS-LANGLEY, Frankie  129732    Northwich                
3T     PHILLIPS-LANGLEY, Alfie    124632    Northwich                
3T     JACOBS, Haris              131820    Liverpool Junior Fencing 

 

Event:        boys u11 D E - Open Men's Saber

Place  Name               Member #  Club                          
-------------------------------------------------------------------
1      TAYLOR, Nathan     128584    Marshall Fencing Club         
2      LISTER, Alex       128371    Marshall Fencing Club         
3T     WOODWARD, Zachary  130259    Marshall Fencing Club         
3T     CARTER, Michael    131299    Ashton Fencing Club           
5      YARKER, Jack       132035    Marshall Fencing Club         
6      CLARK, Scott       126114    Liverpool Junior Fencing Club 
7      WHITEOAK, Mylo     128355    Marshall Fencing Club   

Event:        u11 Girls Foil - Open Women's Foil

Place  Name               Member #  Club                   
------------------------------------------------------------
1      CURRIE, Stephanie  126240    Liverpool Fencing Club 
2      WALKER, Cheyenne   130237    Wrexham Fencing Club

 

Event:        u11 girls sabre - Open Mixed Saber

Place  Name                 Member #  Club             
--------------------------------------------------------
1      BRIERLEY, bethany    128812    Marshall Fencing 
2      BLACKLEDGE, Eleanor  130296    Marshall         
3      BLACKLEDGE, Amelia   131972    Marshall

 

Event:        boys u14 d e - Open Men's Foil

Place  Name                  Member #  Club                              
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
1      MOORE, James Edward   117860    Salle Scipanovs                   
2      WOOD, Morgan          129345    Sheffield Buccaneers & Salle Kiss 
3T     CHRISTIANSON, Elliot  117878    Salle Scipanovs                   
3T     CLARK, Fraser         123073    Liverpool Junior Fencing Club     
5      JORDAN, Ted           126031    Salle Sciapanovs                  
6      MELIA, James          125950    Salle Scipanovs                   
7      CAMPBELL, Fraser      124674    Salle Scipanovs                   
8      STAKER, Brandon       132068    Salle Scipanovs                   
9      BUTLER, Patrick       131859    Salle Scripanovs                  
10     PRIOR, Nathan                   Liverpool Junior Fencing Club 

 

Event:        boys u14 d e - Open Men's Saber

Place  Name              Member #  Club                  
----------------------------------------------------------
1      CHORLTON, Nathan  124048    Marshall Fencing Club 
2      ALDGATE, Daniel   124049    Marshall Fencing Club 
3T     SALE, cormac      117353    Marshalls             
3T     BUSH, Eli         123081    Marshall Fencing      
5      ROBERTS, Luke     120159    Wrexham     

 

Event:        u14 Girls Foil - Open Mixed Foil

Place  Name                   Member #  Club                                   
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1      HYDE, Bronwen          118099    Salle Scipanovs                        
2      WILLIAMS-HOWE, Sydney  118243    Salle Kiss                             
3T     EMMETT, Grace          110328    Salle Scipvanos Chester                
3T     WATSON, Margaret       131753    Chester Fencing Club (salle Scipanovs)   

 

Event:        u14 girls sabre - Open Mixed Saber

Place  Name            Member #  Club             
---------------------------------------------------
1      LIU, Zara       129164    Marshall Fencing 
2      BRIERLEY, elle  128625    Marshall Fencing 

 

U17 Boys Foil

1 Charlie Lewis

North West Veterans achieved a great 3rd place result at the 2015 Winton Cup.

The Winton Cup is an interregional veteran (40 years old and over) team competition fought over two days at the start of September each year. Rivalry is fierce but the fun factor is high with many vets getting the chance to catch up with old friends from across the country.

The 3rd placing is especially noteworthy as this is a jump up from 7th place last year. One of the keys to success for a region is to be able to field complete teams of 3 or 4 fencers across all three weapons for both sexes. For this reason even relative beginners can be welcomed in to the team to make up the numbers if needed so if you're over 40 and thinking of starting fencing then get to it, you won't regret it!

A big well done to Iracema Leroi who was competing in her first Winton Cup in the ladies epee team :)

Also a big shout out to the mighty men's sabre team undefeated across the whole weekend including the team disco dancing competition at the dinner dance on Saturday night.

Also huge well done to the brilliant and fearsome ladies foil team with a brace of 9-0 victories!

And let's not forget Yvonne Walls standing alone as the sole lady sabreur on the first day picking up those all important individual match victories. Well done Yvonne!

Finally thanks to the men's and ladies captains Roman and Cathy :)

 

 

 

 

Latest Events

No events

Login