×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 157
Tuesday, 16 October 2012 00:00

Past Champions

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

This is the list of regional champions from when the championships were first held. I am trying to fill in the gaps from AGM minutes and other documentation and the trophies. If anyone can help in this endeavour then could the contact me directly.

 

Foil

YearMen's FoilClubWomen's FoilClub
1956 Sid Howard   Beryl Owen, Muriel Bridges  
1957 Les Jones   Dorothy Knowles  
1958 Les Jones   Beryl Goodall  
1959 Les Jones   Beryl Goodall  
1960 Les Jones   Mary Hawksworth  
1961 Geoff Morris   Mary Hawksworth  
1962 Leon Hill   Dorothy Knowles  
1963 Leon Hill   Mary Hawksworth  
1964 Leon Hill   Mary Hawksworth  
1965 Bernard Hallam   Jaqueline Varley  
1966 Frank Hindle Hydra Marilyn Holmes  
1967 Eddie Goodall Hydra Sue Green Ashton
1968 Frank Hindle   Jane Yates  
1969 Frank Hindle   Sue Green Ashton
1970 Alan Hughes   Sue Green Ashton
1971 Alan Hughes   Sue Green Ashton
1972 Jim Philbin   Sue Green Ashton
1973 Jim Philbin   Sue Green Ashton
1974 Jim Philbin   Sue Green Ashton
1975 Glen Jones   Sue Green Ashton
1976 Glen Jones   Jane Law  
1977 Graham Kay   Lyn Taylor  
1978 Steve Glaister Hydra Brenda Hewitt  
1979 Arthur Banks   Jane Law  
1980 David Carlisle   Jane Roberts Chester
1981 Richard Sage   Louise Meeks  
1982 Steve Glaister Hydra Hilary Jones Ashton
1983 Steve Glaister Hydra Hilary Jones Ashton
1984 Steve Glaister Hydra Jane Roberts Chester
1985 Steve Glaister Hydra Sarah Mawby University of Lancaster
1986 Steve Glaister Centre of Excellence Amanda Ferguson Ashton
1987 Clive Collins Ashton Amanda Ferguson Ashton
1988 Ray Swinnerton Stockport Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1989 Alex Rawlings Ashton Amanda Ferguson Ashton
1990 Mark Thompson   Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1991 Mark Thompson   Amanda Ferguson  
1992 Mark Thompson   Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1993 Mark Thompson   Dawn Allison  
1994 Mark Thompson   Dawn Allison  
1995 Adam Bates   Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1996 Rob Hewitt Stockport Lucinda Cochrane Ashton
1997 Adam Bates   Jayne Crook Stockport
1998 Jon Willis Stockport Penny Tyson Trafford
1999 M. Thornton   Penny Tyson Trafford
2000 Nick Dootson Ashton Penny Tyson Trafford
2001 Peter Hewitt Ashton Penny Tyson Trafford
2002 Steve Glaister Manchester Penny Tyson Trafford
2003 Chris Kent Manchester Penny Tyson Trafford
2004 Dennis Cranwell University of Manchester Penny Tyson Trafford
2005 Peter Hewitt Ashton Hannah Burn Romiley
2006 Peter Hewitt Ashton Emma Birtles Romiley
2007 Nick Dootson Manchester Iris Rau Manchester
2008 Matthew Fitton Manchester Klaudia Tomkowiak Salle Kiss
2009 Tom Fletcher Bolton Alex Fitton Salle Kiss
2010 James Levy Manchester Catherine Aert Liverpool
2011 Nicholas Murphy Bolton Kati Archer Salle Kiss
2012 Thomas Phillips-Langley Dunes Jennifer Schofield University of Lancaster
2013 Gavin Williams Liverpool Kate Clark Trafford
2014 Gavin Williams Liverpool Kati Archer West Lancs

Epée

YearMen's EpéeClubWomen's EpéeClub
1956 Les Jones      
1957 Les Jones      
1958 John Stansfield      
1959 Robert Varga      
1960 Robert Varga      
1961 Peter Lennon      
1962 Peter Lennon      
1963 G. Coombes      
1964 Arthur Banks      
1965 Arthur Banks      
1966 Peter Lees      
1967 Peter Lees      
1968 Arthur Banks      
1969 Eric Bradbury Hydra    
1970 Alan Taylor Hydra    
1971 Ron Dennis      
1972 David Partridge      
1973 Steve Lavington      
1974 Ron Dennis      
1975 Steve Lavington      
1976 Brian Green      
1977 Bob Merry      
1978 Andrew Brannon      
1979 David Carlisle      
1980 John Whitworth      
1981 Ray Swinnerton Stockport    
1982 Ebrehem Al Quattan Ashton    
1983 Ebrehem Al Quattan Ashton    
1984 Ebrehem Al Quattan Ashton    
1985 Steve Skippon Stockport    
1986 Paul Gallagher Stockport    
1987 Charles Potter Lancashire Polytechnic    
1988 John Twomey University of Salford Sheila Pearce University of Salford
1989 Jason Scrimshaw   Sandra Morgan  
1990 Conrad Winters   Barbara Evison  
1991 Gary Clark   Catriona Gentleman  
1992 Conrad Winters   Catriona Gentleman  
1993 Al Hatcher   Estell Walker  
1994        
1995        
1996        
1997        
1998        
1999        
2000        
2001        
2002        
2003        
2004        
2005        
2006 Joseph Craig Arnold Megan Lomas Tameside
2007 Alibek Yerubayev Manchester Megan Lomas Tameside
2008 Matthew Albers Braaid Megan Lomas Tameside
2009        
2010        
2011 Stuart Howard Stockport Olivia Fay Rivington Park
2012 Chris Heaps Blackpool Jennifer Schofield

University of Lancaster

2013 Patrick Jennings Rivington Park Katrina Smith Liverpool
2014 Mark Thompson Cheshire Fencing Jasmine Heaps Lancashire

Sabre

YearMen's SabreClubWomen's SabreClub
1956 No Event   No Event  
1957 Les Jones      
1958 Geoff Hawksworth      
1959 Geoff Hawksworth      
1960 Les Jones      
1961 Geoff Hawksworth      
1962 Leon Hill      
1963 Bernard Hallam      
1964 Bernard Hallam      
1965 Richard Oldcorn      
1966 Tom Etchells      
1967 Arthur Banks      
1968 Bernard Hallam      
1969 Alan Taylor      
1970 Eric Bradbury      
1971 Alan Taylor      
1972 Bernard Hallam      
1973 Jim Philbin      
1974 Jim Philbin      
1975 Graham Kay      
1976 Jim Philbin      
1977 Graham Kay Hydra    
1978 Jim Philbin      
1979 Ted Briscoe      
1980 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1981 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1982 Graham Kay      
1983 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1984 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1985 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1986 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1987 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1988 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1989 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1990 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1991 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1992 Gary Fletcher Ashton Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1993 Gary Fletcher Ashton Shelagh Baines Ashton/Bramhall
1994 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1995 Gary Fletcher Ashton    
1996 Julian Rose      
1997 Mike Swiffin Stockport    
1998 Stuart Marshall Tameside Zoe Bambury Morecambe
1999 Stuart Marshall Tameside Yvonne Walls Tameside
2000 Stuart Marshall Tameside Yvonne Walls Tameside
2001 Stuart Marshall Tameside Yvonne Walls Tameside
2002 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2003 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2004 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2005 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2006 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2007 Stuart Marshall Manchester Yvonne Walls Manchester
2008 Stuart Marshall Manchester Anna Miles-Matli Romiley
2009 Lloyd Hinnegan    Rachel Lasance  Ashton
2010 Stuart Marshall Manchester Emily Ruaux Rivington Park
2011 Stuart Marshall Rivington Park Emily Ruaux Rivington Park
2012 Stuart Marshall Rivington Park Yvonne Walls Manchester
2013 Patrick Jennings Rivington Park Emily Ruaux Rivington Park
2014 James Edwards Marshall Rachel Lasance Ashton

 

Read 4161 times Last modified on Monday, 23 June 2014 08:48

Login to post comments