Regional Championships

Monday, 01 August 2016 14:24

2016 Regional Championships

Written by

Men's Foil

Place Name Club
1 Alexander Jones Salle Kiss
2 Nicholas Murphy Northwich Fencing Club
3 James Dix University of Manchester
3 Michael Swiffin Marshall Fencing
5 Mike Elston Salle Kiss

Women's Foil

Place Name Club
1 Sidhra Mahmood Salle Angelo
2 Ikra Mahmood Salle Angelo

Men's Épée

Place Name Club
1 Dominic Paul Stockport Sword
2 Connor Staniforth Marshall Fencing
3 Michael Swiffin Marshall Fencing
3 Nicholas Murphy Northwich Fencing Club
5 Mike Elston Salle Kiss
6 Kevan Riley Lancashire Sword

Men's Sabre

Place Name Club
1 Andrew Thornley Marshall Fencing
2 Drew Thornley Marshall Fencing
3 Michael Swiffin Marshall Fencing
3 Nicholas Murphy Northwich Fencing Club
5 Connor Staniforth Marshall Fencing
5 Mike Elston Salle Kiss

Women's Sabre

Place Name Club
1 Yvonne Walls Marshall Fencing
2 Lindsey Hogg Marshall Fencing
3 Ellen Robbins Wilkinson Marshall Fencing

Master at Arms

Place Name Club
1 Nicholas Murphy Northwich Fencing Club
2 Michael Swiffin Marshall Fencing
3 Mike Elston Salle Kiss
Wednesday, 01 July 2015 19:57

2015 Regional Championships

Written by

These are the results of the 2015 Regional Championships which took place at West View Leisure Centre in Preston on the 28th June 2015.

 Mens Foil

1. Thomas Phillips-Langley

2. Mark Ellis-Dears

3. Oscar Nesirky3. Roman Seniuk

 

Best Veteran – Mark Ellis-Dears

Best U17 – Oscar Nesirky

 

 

 

MensFoil2015.jpg

 

 

 

Womens Foil

 

1. Kati Archer

2. Katie Spruce

 

 

Best Veteran – Kati Archer

 

 

 

 

Mens Epee

 

 

1. Dominic Paul

2. David Parry

3. Chris Anwyl

3. Chris Heaps

 

 

Best Veteran – Chris Heaps

 

Best U17 – Dominic Paul

 

 

MensEpee2015.jpg

 

 

 

Womens Epee

 

 

1. Jasmine Heaps

2. Anna Hills

3. Iracema Leroi

 

 

Best Veteran – Iracema Leroi

 

 

 

 

Mens Sabre

 

 

1. Stuart Marshall

2. James Edwards

3. Thomas Edwards

3. Drew Thornley

 

 

Best Veteran – David Taylor & Andrew Thornley

 

Best U17 – James Edwards

 

 

MensSabre2015.jpg

 

 

 

 

Womens Sabre

 

1. Yvonne Walls

2. Olivia Dunne

3. Alice Moore

 

 

 

Best Veteran – Yvonne Walls

 

Best U17 – Olivia Dunne

 

 

 

Monday, 23 June 2014 00:00

2014 Regional Championships

Written by

These are the results of the 2014 Regional Championships which took place at West View Leisure Centre in Preston on the 22nd June 2014.

Sunday, 30 June 2013 15:33

2103 Regional Championships

Written by

These are the results of the NW regional championships which took place at West View Leisure Centre, Preston on 30th June 2013

Tuesday, 16 October 2012 00:00

Past Champions

Written by

This is the list of regional champions from when the championships were first held. I am trying to fill in the gaps from AGM minutes and other documentation and the trophies. If anyone can help in this endeavour then could the contact me directly.

Saturday, 16 June 2012 00:00

2012 Regional Championships

Written by

 

These are the results of the regional championships held at Albany Science College, Chorley on the 16th June, 2012.

Monday, 18 July 2011 00:00

2011 Regional Championships

Written by

These are the results of the 2011 regional championships

Tuesday, 01 July 2008 00:00

2008 Regional Championships

Written by

These are the results of the 2008 regional championships.

Sunday, 01 July 2007 00:00

2007 Regional Championships

Written by

This was run at the home of Manchester Fencing Club, West Hill School in Stalybridge on May 12th and 13th, for the first time it included a wheelchair event.

Manchester Fencing Club would like to thank Tameside Council who helped to fund this competition, and their sponsors from Holland’s Pies, Kerry Foods, Gregg’s the Bakers and Morrison’s Supermarkets.

Saturday, 01 July 2006 00:00

2006 Regional Championships

Written by

These are the results from the 2006 Regional Championships