×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 157
Sunday, 01 July 2007 00:00

2007 Regional Championships

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

This was run at the home of Manchester Fencing Club, West Hill School in Stalybridge on May 12th and 13th, for the first time it included a wheelchair event.

Manchester Fencing Club would like to thank Tameside Council who helped to fund this competition, and their sponsors from Holland’s Pies, Kerry Foods, Gregg’s the Bakers and Morrison’s Supermarkets.

 

Wheelchair Foil
1 Nick Dootson Manchester Fencing Club
2 James Levy Manchester Fencing Club
3 Siobhan Ives Isle of Man Fencing Club
4 Rory Gibson Manchester Fencing Club
5 Sam Treadway Bramhall Sword
6 Graham Kemp Morecambe Blades
7 Keith McCarthy Liverpool Fencing Club

 

Women's Foil
1 Iris Rau Manchester Fencing Club
2 Hannah Burn Manchester Fencing Club
3 Katie Scholtz Dunes Fencing Club
3 Siobhan Ives Isle of Man Fencing Club
5 Madison Turner  
6 Susan Colley Liverpool University
7 Liz Chinn Preston Fencing Club

 

Men's Foil
1 Nick Dootson Manchester Fencing Club
2 Peter Hewitt Ashton Fencing Club
3 Steven Tarling Manchester Fencing Club
3 Gary Clark West Lancs Fencing Club
5 James Levy Manchester Fencing Club
6 Rory Gibson Manchester Fencing Club
7 Jeff Kiy West Lancs Fencing Club
8 Sam Treadway Bramhall Sword Club
9 Mario Mezquita Liverpool University
10 Kevin Wong Liverpool University
11 Matthew Carney Preston Fencing Club
12 Ben Thornton Arnold
13 Thomas Fletcher Salle Kiss
14 Thomas Corlett Braaid
15 David Hemmings West Lancs Fencing Club
16 Glyn Morgan Liverpool University
17 Keith McCarthy Liverpool Fencing Club
18 Matthew Howarth Morecambe Blades
19 David Richardson Dunes

 

Women's Sabre
1 Yvonne Walls Manchester Fencing Club
2 Rachael Lasance Ashton Fencing Club
3 Mavis Thornton Arnold
3 Imogen Webster Kingswood
5 Lynne Keogh Tameside
6 Cat Ashton Manchester Fencing Club


Men's Sabre
1 Stuart Marshall Manchester Fencing Club
2 Danny Corcoran Manchester Fencing Club
3 Shaun Walsh Tameside
3 Ben Thornton Arnold
5 Duncan Rowlands Stockport Sword
6 Kian Ryan Manchester Fencing Club
7 John Webster Kingswood
8 Gary Clark West Lancs Fencing Club

 

Women's Epée
1 Megan Lomas Tameside
2 Mavis Thornton Arnold
3 Linda Kent Manchester Fencing Club
3 Katie Burke MPAGB
5 Kristana Jade Hart Dunes

 

Men's Epée
1 Alibek Yerubayev Manchester Fencing Club
2 Matthew Albers Braaid
3 Rick Kent Manchester Fencing Club
3 Alistair Taylor Liverpool University
5 Granville Ward Salle Kiss
6 Gary Clark West Lancs Fencing Club
7 Jonathon Lambert Stockport Sword
8 Alistair Bargery Lancaster University
9 Martin Jones Manchester Fencing Club
10 Mark Roper Arnold
11 Gary Spencer-Purvis Preston Fencing Club
12 Paul Fenton Cressy
13 Daniel Wood Tameside
14 Mark Ellis-Dears Bolton
15 Gary Longthorn West Lancs Fencing Club
16 Karol Jaworski Bramhall Sword Club
17 Rory Hallatt Manchester Fencing Club
18 Patrick Jennings Bolton
19 Tobias Cleaver-Ross Arnold
20 Joe Craig (Snr) Arnold

 

Master at Arms
Gary Clark West Lancs Fencing Club
Read 1108 times Last modified on Wednesday, 16 October 2013 15:16

Login to post comments